Red Dragon Archfiend


Dragon / Synchro / Effect  DARK / 8
1 Tuner + 1 or more non-Tuner monsters
After damage calculation, if this card attacks a Defense Position monster your opponent controls: Destroy all Defense Position monsters your opponent controls. During your End Phase: Destroy all other monsters you control that did not declare an attack this turn. This card must be face-up on the field to activate and to resolve this effect.

3000/2000 


CARD ID: 70902743
Powered by yugioh.wikia.com
YuGiOh! TCG karta: Red Dragon Archfiend
ZOBACZ WPIS NA WIKI

SETY TCG

Yu-Gi-Oh Prices Yu-Gi-Oh Cardmarket
TCG SetSymbolRarityLowAvgLowAvgTrend
Collectible Tins 2008 Wave 1 CT05-EN002 Secret Rare 2.10$ 6.97$0.34€2.22€0.83€
Collectible Tins 2010 Wave 2 CT07-EN025 Super Rare 1.27$ 1.95$0.16€1.68€0.56€
High-Speed Riders HSRD-EN023 Common 0.43$ 1.37$0.02€0.45€0.33€
Legendary Collection 5D's Mega Pack LC5D-EN069 Common 0.99$ 1.68$0.14€0.65€0.31€
Legendary Collection 5D's Mega Pack LC5D-EN069 Ultra Rare 2.15$ 1.90$0.50€1.52€1.08€
The Duelist Genesis TDGS-EN041 Ultimate Rare 6.99$ 5.73$3.99€9.19€7.17€
The Duelist Genesis TDGS-EN041 Ultra Rare 2.15$ 3.42$0.50€3.31€1.33€
Turbo Pack: Booster Six TU06-EN008 Rare 0.90$ 1.86$0.19€0.98€0.29€

Trivia


TCG Rulings


Mentions in Other Rulings

Crimson Fire: If you control “Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode” but not “Red Dragon Archfiend,” you cannot activate “Crimson Fire.”

Majestic Red Dragon: The effect that activates during the End Phase targets 1 "Red Dragon Archfiend" in your Graveyard.

Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode: The last effect targets the “Red Dragon Archfiend

Judge Program Forum Rulings

{{RulingFlagged">TCGJudgeProgram =
"
XX-Saber Emmersblade: The effect of "XX-Saber Emmersblade" does not activate during Damage Calculation. It activates when cards are sent to the Graveyard in the Damage Step. So, if "Red Dragon Archfiend" attacks a Defense Position "XX-Saber Emmersblade", the effect of "Red Dragon Archfiend" will activate and resolve before "XX-Saber Emmersblade" activates. Since "XX-Saber Emmersblade" was destroyed by the effect of "Red Dragon Archfiend" and not by battle, its will not activate.: XX-Saber Emmersblade vs Red Dragon Archfiend



OCG Rulings



"Red Dragon Archfiend" is treated as an "Archfiend" monster.: Red Dragon Archfiend

The "After damage calculation, if this card attacks a Defense Position monster your opponent controls: Destroy all Defense Position monsters your opponent controls." effect is a Trigger Effect. (It does not target.)

The "During your End Phase: Destroy all other monsters you control that did not declare an attack this turn." effect is a Trigger Effect. (It does not target.)

Even if all monsters you control attacked this turn, this effect still activates during the End Phase.

When a monster's attack is negated by "Magic Cylinder", the monster is not treated as having declared an attack, so the effect of "Red Dragon Archfiend" will still destroy it during the End Phase.: With "Red Dragon Archfiend", is a monster still destroyed when its attack is negated?

When "Red Dragon Archfiend" attacks and destroys a Defense Position "Giant Rat", the efect of "Red Dragon Archfiend" destroys "Giant Rat", so the effect of "Giant Rat" is not activated.: When "Red Dragon Archfiend" destroys a Defense Position monster by battle, is the monster treated as being destroyed by battle?

Mentions in Other Rulings

Assault Revival: If "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is Special Summoned by "Assault Revival", when the monster is later destroyed and removed from play, its effect does not activate on the field, so it will not be negated. You can Special Summon a "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc.: When a monster Special Summoned by "Assault Revival" is destroyed, can the Syncho Monster be Special Summoned?

Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode: When "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is destroyed during the Damage Step - either by an effect or by battle - you can activate the effect which Special Summons "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc from your Graveyard.: When "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" is destroyed during the Damage Step, can "Red Dragon Archfiend" be Special Summoned?

Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode: When "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is destroyed while in your Spell & Trap Card Zone - for example, it is equipped to "Relinquished" - then you can activate the effect and Special Summon a "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc.: When a "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is being treated as an Equip Card and destroyed, can "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc be Special Summoned?

Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode: If "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is destroyed and removed from play by "Bottomless Trap Hole" etc, then you can activate the effect that Special Summons "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc.: Can "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc be Special Summoned when "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" is destroyed and removed from play?

Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode: If "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is destroyed by a card effect while face-down, you cannot activate the effect which Special Summons "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc.: When "Red Dragon Archfiend/Assault Mode" etc is destroyed, can "Red Dragon Archfiend" etc be Special Summoned?

Starlight Road: "Starlight Road" cannot be activated in the Damage Step.: Can "Starlight Road" be activated in the Damage Step?
Example: If your opponent's "Red Dragon Archfiend" attacks a Defense Position monster while you control two or more Defense Position monsters, then when the effect of "Red Dragon Archfiend" activates after damage calculation you cannot Chain "Starlight Road

Previously Official Rulings


"
Red Dragon Archfiend's" effect activates after damage calculation in the Damage Step, before the effects of flipped Flip Effect Monsters or the effects of cards like "D.D. Warrior" activate. If "Red Dragon Archfiend" attacks a face-down Flip Effect monster and destroys the Flip Effect monster with its effect, the Flip Effect monster's Flip Effect activates after it is destroyed.The revised confirms that "after damage calculation" effects and Flip effects activate at the same time.

If the Defense Position monster attacked by "Red Dragon Archfiend" is changed to Attack Position before damage calculation with "Final Attack Orders", etc., "Red Dragon Archfiend's" effect does not activate.

If "Red Dragon Archfiend" attacks a Defense Position "Giant Rat," etc., and destroys it with its effect, "Giant Rat's" effect does not activate because it is destroyed by "Red Dragon Archfiend's" effect before it would be sent to the Graveyard by battle.

If the attack of one of your monsters is negated, with "Magic Cylinder", etc., the monster is destroyed by "Red Dragon Archfiend's" effect in your End Phase.

“Red Dragon Archfiend’s” second effect will activate during each of your End Phases, even if every monster you control has attacked.

Mentions in Other Rulings

Pandemonium: You can't use "Pandemonium" to add a Synchro Monster Archfiend from the Extra Deck to your hand, like "Red Dragon Archfiend".

Stardust Dragon: If your Defense Position "Stardust Dragon" is attacked by "Red Dragon Archfiend" and it is destroyed by battle, you cannot chain "Stardust Dragon's" effect to "Red Dragon Archfiend's" effect that destroys your Defense Position monsters.