Number S39: Utopia the Lightning


Warrior / Xyz / Effect  LIGHT / 5
3 Level 5 LIGHT monsters
You can also Xyz Summon this card by using a Rank 4 "Utopia" monster you control as the Xyz Material. (Xyz Materials attached to that monster also become Xyz Materials on this card.) Cannot be used as an Xyz Material for an Xyz Summon. If this card battles, your opponent cannot activate cards or effects until the end of the Damage Step. Once per Chain, during damage calculation in either player's turn, if this card battles an opponent's monster while this card has a "Utopia" Xyz Monster as Xyz Material: You can detach 2 Xyz Materials from this card; this card's ATK becomes 5000 during that damage calculation only.

2500/2000 


CARD ID: 56832966
Powered by yugioh.wikia.com
YuGiOh! TCG karta: Number S39: Utopia the Lightning
ZOBACZ WPIS NA WIKI

SETY TCG

Yu-Gi-Oh Prices Yu-Gi-Oh Cardmarket
TCG SetSymbolRarityLowAvgLowAvgTrend
OTS Tournament Pack 4 OP04-EN001 Ultimate Rare 30.99$ 30.99$17.00€29.94€19.10€
The Dark Illusion: Special Edition TDIL-ENSE2 Super Rare 28.99$ 28.99$7.30€11.61€9.05€
Yu-Gi-Oh! ZEXAL Volume 8 promotional card YZ08-EN001 Ultra Rare 27.99$ 27.99$14.90€18.92€18.38€

Trivia




OCG Rulings



"You can also Xyz Summon this card by using a Rank 4 "Utopia" monster you control as the Xyz Material. (Xyz Materials attached to that monster also become Xyz Materials on this card.)" and "Cannot be used as an Xyz Material for an Xyz Summon." are not treated as the effects of an Effect Monster.: Number S39: Utopia the Lightning

Placing this card on top of a "Utopia" Xyz Monster is treated as properly Xyz Summoning this card.

The "If this card battles, your opponent cannot activate cards or effects until the end of the Damage Step." effect is a Continuous Effect.

The "Once per Chain, during damage calculation in either player's turn, if this card battles an opponent's monster while this card has a "Utopia" Xyz Monster as Xyz Material: You can detach 2 Xyz Materials from this card; this card's ATK becomes 5000 during that damage calculation only." effect is a Quick Effect. (It does not target. Detaching 2 Xyz Materials from this card is a cost to activate this effect.)

If this effect is activated while "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" is equipped with "Rising Sun Slash", its ATK becomes 5000 during that damage calculation only. (The ATK is not recalculated by the effect of "Rising Sun Slash".) After damage calculation, it gains 500 ATK for each Rising Sun Counter on "Rising Sun Slash".: If "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" equipped with "Rising Sun Slash" activates its effect, what happens to its ATK?

Suppose this effect is activated in a chain to "Forbidden Scripture". When the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" resolves as Chain Link 2, the ATK of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" becomes 5000. When "Forbidden Scripture" resolves as Chain Link 1, the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" is negated and damage calculation is performed using 2500 ATK and 2000 DEF.: If the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" is activated in a chain to "Forbidden Scripture", what happens?

This effect can be activated when "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" attacks an opponent's monster during your turn, or when "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" is attacked by an opponent's monster during your opponent's turn.: Can the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" be activated during either player's turn?

This effect can only be activated once per damage calculation. (It cannot be activated more than once in the same chain.) If "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" battles multiple monsters during the same turn, you can activate this effect once during each damage calculation.: Can the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" be activated multiple times during damage calculation?

This effect can be activated when "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" attacks an opponent's Defense Position monster.: Can the effect of "Number S39: Utopia the Lightning" be activated if it attacks a Defense Position monster?