Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder


Machine / Xyz / Effect  DARK / 8
2 Level 8 monsters
Up to twice per turn, during your Main Phase 1: You can detach 1 Xyz Material from this card, then target 1 Special Summoned monster your opponent controls; destroy it, then if it was an Xyz Monster, inflict damage to your opponent equal to its original ATK.

1500/2500 


CARD ID: 88120966
Powered by yugioh.wikia.com

SETY TCG

TCG SetSymbolRarityLowAvgTrend
Number Hunters NUMH-EN027 Secret Rare0.50€1.94€1.89€

Trivia




OCG Rulings



This effect targets 1 Special Summoned monster the opponent controls.: Xyz Monster > Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder

The effect that inflicts effect damage according to the Original ATK of the destroyed monster resolves as part of the effect that destroys the monster.

The effect that destroys the selected monster and the effect that inflicts damage do not occur simultaneously. First, the monster is destroyed, and then, the damage is inflicted.

The effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" can target a monster that was Special Summoned face-up and then flipped face-down or a monster that was Special Summoned face-down by "The Shallow Grave". Also, if the destroyed face-down Defense Position monster was an Xyz Monster, the effect that inflicts damage is applied.: Can a monster that was Special Summoned face-up and then flipped face-down, or a monster that was Special Summoned face-down by "The Shallow Grave" be targeted by the effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" that destroys a monster and inflicts damage?
Also, if the targeted face-down monster was an Xyz Monster, is the effect that inflicts damage applied?


The effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" can target a "Lava Golem" that you Summoned to the opponent's side of the field, or a monster that is originally owned by you whose control was switched to the opponent by "Creature Swap". Also, if the destroyed monster was an Xyz Monster, the effect that inflicts damage is applied.: Can the effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" that destroys a Special Summoned monster and inflicts damage target a "Lava Golem" that you Summoned to the opponent's side of the field, or a monster that is originally owned by you whose control was switched to the opponent by "Creature Swap"?
Also, if the destroyed monster was an Xyz Monster, is the effect that inflicts damage applied?


If the effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" was activated destroying an Xyz Monster while "Macro Cosmos" is active, the effect that inflicts damage is still applied.: The effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" was activated destroying an Xyz Monster while "Macro Cosmos" is active.
In this case, since the Xyz Monster was not sent to the Graveyard but was banished instead, is the effect that inflicts damage applied?


If an Xyz Monster is destroyed by the effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder", the damage inflicted is equal to the Original ATK of the destroyed monster that is written on the card. Therefore, if "Number 39: Utopia" is destroyed, the opponent takes 2500 points of damage. Also, even if "Number 39: Utopia" was destroyed while in face-down Defense Position or while its ATK has been modified by an Equip Card, the opponent takes 2500 points of damage. Furthermore, even if the Original ATK and DEF of "Number 39: Utopia" were switched by the effect of "Ojama Country", the opponent takes 2500 points of damage.: If "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" has destroyed an Xyz Monster, how much damage is to be inflicted to the opponent?
For example, if "Number 39: Utopia" is destroyed, how much damage is inflicted to the opponent?
Also, if a face-down Defense Position Xyz Monster or an Xyz Monster whose ATK has been modified by an Equip Card is destroyed, how much damage is inflicted to the opponent?
Furthermore, if the Xyz Monster was destroyed while its Original ATK and DEF were switched by the effect of "Ojama Country", how much damage is inflicted to the opponent?


The effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" can target a monster whose Original ATK is 0. Also,if a "Number 34: Terror-Byte" whose Original ATK is 0 is destroyed by this effect, the effect that inflicts damage is applied but the end result is that no damage is inflicted to the opponent.: Can the effect of "Number 15: Gimmick Puppet Giant Grinder" target a monster whose Original ATK is 0?
Also, if a "Number 34: Terror-Byte" whose Original ATK is 0 is destroyed by this effect, is any damage inflicted?